Privacy Policy

Privacy policy of DTMD

The following privacy policy (as of January 2020) applies to the central web presence of DTMD University Luxembourg. Decentralized websites may also contain other deviating data protection statements.

General information on data processing
Scope of processing of personal data

DTMD University processes personal data of the users (in the following always in the sense of gender equality of m/f/d) of its website only if and as far as this is necessary for the provision of a functional website as well as contents and services. The processing of personal data of users is regularly only carried out on the basis of user consent. An exception is only made if, in case of need, the prior obtaining of consent is impossible or if legal regulations permit the processing of the data.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

As far as DTMD University obtains the consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 letter a EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO) serves as the legal basis.

When processing personal data which is necessary for the performance of a contract or preliminary contract to which the data subject is or will be a party, Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO serves as the legal basis.

As far as the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of tasks of the DTMD University which are also in the public interest or are performed in the exercise of official authority, Art. 6 para. 1 letter e DSGVO serves as the legal basis.

Data deletion and storage period

The personal data of the person concerned will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage is no longer applicable. Furthermore, data may be stored as soon as this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in Union regulations, laws or other regulations to which the person responsible is subject. In addition, the data is blocked or deleted when a storage period ordered by the aforementioned regulations expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for the conclusion or performance of a contract.

Provision of the website and creation of log files
Description and scope of data processing

Whenever the DTMD website is called, its system can automatically collect data and information from the computer system of the calling computer.

The following data can be collected:

Information about the browser type and the version used
Information about the user's operating system
The Internet service provider of the user
The IP address of the user
Date and time of access
Websites from which the user's system accesses the DTMD University website
Information about the web pages and files accessed

The data is stored in the log files of the DTMD University system. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

Legal basis and purpose of data processing

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 para. 1 letter e DSGVO.

Temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary for the duration of the user's session.

The data serves to optimise the website and to ensure the security of the information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.

Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose of their collection. Normally this is the case after seven days at the latest. Storage beyond this period is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated so that it is no longer possible to assign the calling client.

Possibility of objection and removal

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is mandatory for the operation of the website. There is therefore no possibility for the user to object.

III. use of cookies

Description and scope of data processing

The DTMD website uses cookies, i.e. text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user's computer system. If a user calls up a website, a cookie can be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again.

The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies:

Anonymous IDs to identify the logged-in editors of the website
Declaration of consent for the use of external services
Legal basis and purpose of the data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 letter e DSGVO. When processing consent in connection with the storage of cookies, this is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DSGVO.

DTMD-University uses the cookies used on the site to identify the logged-in editors of the website as well as for the temporary storage of consent to access external services such as Google Maps.

Duration of storage, objection and removal options

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and are transmitted by the user to the site. The user therefore has full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in the Internet browser, the user can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies already stored can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for the website of the DTMD University, it is possible that not all functions of the website can be fully used.

Mailing lists
Description and scope of data processing

On the website of the DTMD University there is the possibility to subscribe to various free mailing lists. When subscribing, the data from the input mask is transmitted to the DTMD University. The following user data is meant:

e-mail address
Name (optional)
Password (freely selectable)
Language preference

For the processing of the data, the user's consent is obtained during the registration process (see also I. 1 above). In connection with the data processing, no data is passed on to third parties for the mailing lists. The data will be used exclusively for sending the e-mails.

Legal basis and purpose of data processing

The legal basis for the processing of data after registration to the mailing lists by the user is Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DSGVO if the user has given his consent. The collection of the user's e-mail address is used to deliver the e-mails.

Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose of their collection. The user's data will therefore be stored as long as the subscription to the mailing list is active.

Possibility of objection and removal

The subscription to the mailing list can be cancelled by the user concerned at any time. For this purpose, there is a corresponding link in every e-mail sent via the mailing list. The user will also receive a membership reminder at least once a year with links to delete and edit the settings of his membership.

Contact form and e-mail contact
Description and scope of data processing

On the website of the DTMD University there is a feedback form which can be used for electronic contact. If a user takes advantage of this possibility, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted and stored. These data are:

Salutation
Name
Address (optional)
email address
Phone (optional)

In addition, forms can be used for various registration and contact purposes, which request data from the user that is tailored to the event.

For the processing of the data, the user's consent is obtained during the sending process and reference is made to this data protection declaration.

Alternatively, it is possible to contact the user via the e-mail address provided. In this case the personal data of the user transmitted with the e-mail will be stored.

In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for processing the conversation.

Legal basis and purpose of data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data, if the user has given his consent, is Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DSGVO and for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail, Art. 6 para. 1 letter e DSGVO.

The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves DTMD University solely for the purpose of processing the contact. In the case of contact by e-mail, this is also the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of the information technology systems of DTMD University.

Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose of their collection. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is terminated when it can be concluded from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified.

Possibility of objection and removal

The user has the possibility to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts DTMD-University by e-mail, he/she can object to the storage of his/her personal data at any time. In such a case the conversation cannot be continued.

The e-mail contact to revoke the consent and to object to the storage can be made via the following address: datenschutz@52.157.108.126

All personal data stored in the course of the contact will be deleted in this case.

Google Maps

The DTMD University website offers the possibility to display geographical information in the DTMD University Navigator for contact and travel purposes. The Navigator is based on the Google Maps API provided by Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland. By calling up the map service, Google can determine your IP address and the language of the system, as well as various browser-specific information.

The requested geographical positions from the navigator menu are transmitted directly to the service. When calling up the page with a GPS-capable device, the location position can also be transmitted. No other personal data is transferred to Google.

Google uses cookies. The data processing procedures as well as the purposes of the processing can be requested and viewed directly at Google.

When the DTMD University Navigator is called up, the user's consent to use the map service under these conditions is requested. This declaration of consent can be revoked at any time.

VII YouTube

The website of the DTMD University uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The site is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

A connection to the servers of YouTube can be established during use. In doing so, the YouTube server is informed which of our pages the user has visited. For more information about how we treat user information, please see the YouTube Privacy Policy at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

VIII. Vimeo

The website of the DTMD University uses plugins from the provider Vimeo. Vimeo is operated by Vimeo LLC, headquartered at 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011. For more information on how Vimeo handles user data, please see the Vimeo privacy policy at: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

StepMap

Within the online offer maps of the platform Stepmap.com (StepMap GmbH, Romy-Schneider-Straße 6, 13599 Berlin) can be integrated. If the user calls up a subpage of the DTMD website, where such a HTML code of stepmap.com is integrated, his browser connects to the servers of Stepmap.com. Thereby StepMap uses an export code and the content of the HTML code is transmitted directly to the browser, which processes it on the called page.

By integrating the map StepMap receives the following browser-based data.

IP address
Date and time of the request
Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time
Content of the request
Access status
data volume transferred
Website from which the request comes
Browser
Operating system
Language of the browser software

Which data StepMap collects for which purposes can be found in the company's privacy policy at https://www.stepmap.de/privacy.html.

Rights of the data subject

If personal data are processed by the user, the user is the person concerned within the meaning of the DSGVO and has the following rights vis-à-vis the person responsible:

Right of access to information on the processing of personal data

Where processing is involved, the controller may be requested to provide the following information:

the purposes for which the personal data are processed;
the categories of personal data which are processed;
the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the user has disclosed or is about to disclose personal data ;
the planned duration of storage of the personal data concerned or, if it is not possible to give specific details, criteria for determining the duration of storage;
the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you, a right to have the processing limited by the controller or a right to object to such processing;
the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
any available information as to the source of the data where the personal data are not collected from the data subject;
the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, in accordance with Art. 22 (1) and (4) DPA and, at least in these cases, meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended consequences of such processing for the data subject.

The user has the right to request information as to whether the personal data concerning him/her is being transferred to a third country or to an international organisation and to be informed of the appropriate guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 DPA in connection with the transfer.

This right to information may be limited to the extent that it is likely to make it impossible or seriously hinder the achievement of the research or statistical purposes and the limitation is necessary for the fulfilment of the research or statistical purposes.

Right of rectification

The user has the right of rectification and/or integration vis-à-vis the data controller if the personal data processed concerning him/her is incorrect or incomplete. The data controller shall make the rectification without delay.

The right of rectification may be limited to the extent that it is likely to make it impossible or seriously hinder the achievement of the research or statistical purposes and the limitation is necessary for the achievement of the research or statistical purposes.

Right to limit processing

Under the following conditions, the user may request the restriction of the processing of personal data concerning him:

if he contests the accuracy of the personal data concerning him for a period of time which enables the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
the processing is unlawful and he refuses to delete the personal data and instead requests the restriction of the use of the personal data;
the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the user needs them in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims; or
if the user has lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 Para. 1 DSGVO and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the controller outweigh his reasons.

If the processing of personal data relating to him has been restricted, such data - apart from being stored - may be processed only with his consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or on grounds of an important public interest of the Union or a Member State.

If the restriction on processing has been restricted in accordance with the above conditions, the user shall be informed by the controller before the restriction is lifted.

The right to restrict processing may be limited in so far as it is likely to make it impossible or seriously prejudicial to the achievement of the research or statistical purposes and the restriction is necessary for the achievement of the research or statistical purposes.

Right to erasure
a) Duty to delete

The user can demand from the person responsible that the personal data concerning him/her be deleted immediately. The data controller is then obliged to delete these data immediately if one of the following reasons applies:

the personal data concerning the user is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.
The user withdraws his consent on which the processing was based in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter a or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a DSGVO, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
The user lodges an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 Paragraph 1 DSGVO. In addition, there are no legitimate reasons for the processing which have priority, or the user objects to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 Paragraph 2 DSGVO.
The personal data concerning the user have been processed unlawfully.
The deletion of personal data concerning him/her is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or national law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.
The personal data concerning him/her have been collected in relation to information society services provided in accordance with Article 8(1) of the DPA.
b) Information to third parties

If the controller has made public the personal data relating to the user and is obliged to delete them in accordance with Art. 17 para. 1 of the DPA, the controller shall, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, take appropriate measures, including technical measures, to inform data controllers who process the personal data that the user, as a data subject, has requested the deletion of all links to these personal data or of copies or replications of these personal data.

c) Exceptions

The right of cancellation does not exist insofar as the processing is necessary

on the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;
to comply with a legal obligation requiring processing under Union or national law to which the controller is subject, or to carry out a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
for reasons of public interest in the field of public health pursuant to Article 9(2)(h) and (i) and Article 9(3) DPA;
for archiving, scientific or historical research purposes in the public interest or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 para. 1 DSGVO, insofar as the law referred to in a) is likely to render impossible or seriously hamper the attainment of the objectives of such processing, or
to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
Right to information

If the user has exercised his right of rectification, erasure or limitation of processing vis-à-vis the controller, the controller is obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning the user have been disclosed of this rectification, erasure or limitation of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. The user has the right to be informed of these recipients by the controller.

Right to data transferability

The user has the right to receive the personal data concerning him/her, which he/she has provided to the person in charge, in a structured, common and machine-readable format. He/she also has the right to have this data communicated to another person in charge without interference from the person in charge to whom the personal data has been made available, provided that

the processing is based on a consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO and
the processing is carried out using automated procedures.

In exercising this right, the user has the right to obtain that the personal data concerning him/her be communicated directly from one controller to another controller, in so far as this is technically feasible. The fundamental freedoms and rights of other persons must not be affected by this.

The right to data transferability does not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Right of objection

Users have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from their particular situation, to the processing of their personal data pursuant to Article 6 paragraph 1 letters e or f of the DPA, including profiling based on these provisions.

The controller shall no longer process the personal data concerning the user, unless he can demonstrate compelling reasons for processing which are worthy of protection and which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the user, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Where personal data relating to the user are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, the user shall have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to him/her for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it is related to such direct marketing.

In case of opposition to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, the personal data concerning him/her shall no longer be processed for those purposes.

In the context of the use of information society services, and without prejudice to Directive 2002/58/EC, the user shall have the possibility to exercise his right of objection by means of automated procedures using technical specifications.

Furthermore, he is entitled to object to the processing of personal data relating to him for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89 para. 1 DPA for reasons arising from his particular situation.

This right of objection may be limited to the extent that it is likely to make the realisation of the research or statistical purposes impossible or seriously impair them and the limitation is necessary for the fulfilment of the research or statistical purposes.

Right to withdraw the declaration of consent under data protection law

The user has the right to revoke his data protection declaration of consent at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

Right to complain to the supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, the user shall have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of his or her place of residence, place of work or place of alleged infringement, if he or she considers that the processing of personal data relating to him or her is in breach of the DPA.

The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been lodged shall inform the complainant of the status and the results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Art. 78 DPA.

The supervisory authority responsible for the DTMD University is the Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données, 1, avenue du Rock'n'Roll, L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette, Grand-Duché de Luxembourg, e-mail: info@cnpd.lu

Person responsible for data processing

The responsible person in terms of the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is the Rector of DTMD University:
DTMD University / GTF,
19, rue de Bitbourg,
L-1273 Luxembourg;
e-mail info@52.157.108.126

XII. Data Protection Officer

The data protection officer of DTMD University is Lucien Reuter with the address
DTMD University / GTF, 19, rue de Bitbourg,
L-1273 Luxembourg
e-mail datenschutz@52.157.108.126 or data.protection@52.157.108.126

Language
Archives